Staff & Executive Board

Will          Alyssa Staff Photo
Will Layng                                                              Alyssa Pagan

Executive Director                                                Membership Organizer
Email: will@jwjpdx.org                                          Email: alyssa@jwjpdx.org
Direct Office Line: 971-242-8705                         Direct Office Line: 971-242-8702
Pronouns: he/him/his                                           Pronouns: she/her/hers
Click Here to read Will’s Staff Bio                      Click Here to read Alyssa’s Staff Bio

AJ              Justin
A.J. Mendoza (part-time)                                  Justin Norton-Kertson
Communications Specialist                             Development Organizer
Email: aj@jwjpdx.org                                           Email: justin@jwjpdx.org
Direct Office Line: 971-242-8704                       Direct Office Line: 971-242-8702
Pronouns: he/him/his                                         Pronouns: he/they
Click Here to read A.J.’s Staff Bio                    Click Here to read Justin’s Staff Bio

IMG-3704                  IMG_3038
Lilith Sinclair                                                        Sarah Kowaleski
Worker Center Organizer                                   Coalition Organizer
Email: lilith@jwjpdx.org                                        Email: sarah@jwjpdx.org
Cell Phone: 971-570-2130                                    Direct Office Line: 971-242-8702
Pronouns: she/her/hers                                        Pronouns: she/her/hers
Click Here to read Lilith’s Staff Bio                    Click Here to read Sarah’s Staff Bio


Executive Board Members, 2020-2021

Co-Chair: Amanda Hill, OFNHP
Co-Chair: Ibrahim Mubarak, Right 2 Survive
Co-Chair: Pam Phan, Community Alliance of Tenants
Co-Chair: open seat
Faith Labor Committee Chair:  Rev. Cecil Prescod, Ainsworth United Church of Christ
Fundraising Committee Chair: open seat
Global Justice Committee Chair: Russell Lum, Oregon Fair Trade Campaign
Healthcare Committee Chair: Betsy Zucker, AFGE Local 2157, HCAO
Immigrant Rights Committee Chair: Robert Camarillo, OR Building & Construction Trades Council
Media Committee Chair: Myka Dubay, ILWU Local 5
Membership Committee Chair: Jamie Partridge, NALC branch 82, ISO
Outreach Committee Chair: Jill Pham, OFNHP
Personnel Committee Chair: Micaela Shapiro-Shellaby, AFSCME Council 75
Portland Rising Committee Chair: Amy Coplen, Portland Rising
Rules Committee Chair: Zev Nicholson, Oregon Food Bank
Secretary: Mark Medina, Burgerville Workers Union
Staff Seat: Alyssa Pagan, Membership Organizer
Staff Seat
: A.J. Mendoza, Campaign Organizer
Staff Seat: Justin Norton-Kertson, Solidarity Organizer
Staff Seat: Lilith Sinclair, Worker Center Organizer
Staff Seat: Sarah Kowaleski, Organizer
Staff Seat: Will Layng, Executive Director
Treasurer: Dave Cutler, SEIU Local 49

*Organizations listed for identification purposes only


Our Foundation Funders

In addition to our coalition member organizations and individual donors, our funders include:

 

%d bloggers like this: